Entries by WRAT Website Editor

2017-2018 Short Course Mid-Season Recap

  The first half of the 2017-2018 Water Rat Short Course Season has been an excellent one.  Overall, the team has been swimming fast with many personal bests. Some notable performances were Matthew Torres making the ParaOlympic Team USA Team B with his 500 Free swim at the IMX in October.  In November, at the […]

November 2017

Minutes for the Annual Meeting of November 2, 2017   Board Members: Martha Corneck (Co-President), Ngassam Ngnoumen (Co-President), Kerry Steele-Rubin (Co-Treasurer), Dan Lacugna (Co-Treasurer), Lorraine Kennedy (Secretary), Mark McDermott (Officials Co-Coordinator), Adrienne Williams (Escrow Manager), Jackie Austin (AG Rep), Trish Begg (SR Rep), Julia Spelman (8/U Rep), Scott VanKuilenburg (Coach) and Ellen Johnston (Head Coach). […]

October 2017

Minutes for the Annual Meeting of October 5, 2017 Board Members: Martha Corneck (Co-President), Ngassam Ngnoumen (Co-President), Kerry Steele-Rubin (Co-Treasurer), Dan Laguna (Co-Treasurer), Lorraine Kennedy (Secretary), Mark McDermott (Co Officials Coordinator), John Wang (Co Officials Coordinator), Adrienne Williams (Escrow Manager), Candace Twiss (Pet WRAT Coordinator),), Blake Rainey (Student Representative) Jackie Austin (AG Rep), and Ellen […]

Sarah Grinalds To Attend USA Swimming’s National Select Camp

  It is with great pleasure that we announce that Sarah Grinalds has recently been selected to the prestigious USA Swimming National Select Camp.  Sarah along with Head Coach Ellen Johnston will travel to the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colorado from October 19-22, 2017 to share this once in a lifetime experience. […]

41 Water Rats Make the CT Top 16

Forty-one swimmers who swam with the Water Rats during all or part of the 2016-2017 Swim Year were named as Top 16 Connecticut Swimmers.  They include: Kate Murray Annam Olasewere Ayaan Olasewere Jude Gussen Andrew Berkowitz Shawn Chang Michael Ivanov Caroline Begg NouNou Chang Jacob Lee Riley Twiss Regan Ryan Nathan Wang Stanley Yarmoussik Nick […]

September 2017

Minutes for the Annual Meeting of September 7, 2017  Board Members: Martha Corneck (Co-President), Ngassam Ngnoumen (Co-President), Kerry Steele-Rubin (Co-Treasurer), Dan Laguna (Co-Treasurer), Lorraine Kennedy (Secretary), Sylvia Ortega (Ex officio), John Wang (Co Officials Coordinator), Adrienne Williams (Escrow Manager), Cheryl Smiley (Senior Parent Rep), Amy Boland (8/under Rep), Huong Belpedio (Meet Manager), Candace Twiss (Pet […]

Water Rats Swim Fast This Summer; Tryouts August 23-24, 2017

The Westport Weston Family YMCA’s Water Rat Swim Team is wrapping up a highly successful 2017 Long Course season, with some fast swimming at elite meets at the state, regional, and national level. The season began with Annam Olasewere breaking Molly Loftus’ thirteen year old record in the 50M Fly in a time of 34.78 […]

July 2017

Minutes for the Annual Meeting of July 6, 2017 Board Members: Sylvia Ortega (Co-President), Martha Corneck (Co-President), Kerry Steele-Rubin (Co-Treasurer), John Belpedio (Co-Treasurer), Lorraine Kennedy (Ex officio), Tracy Keblish (Co Officials Coordinator), John Wang (Co Officials Coordinator), Adrienne Williams (Escrow Manager), Trish Begg (Senior Parent Rep), Lori Blessey (AG Rep) and Ellen Johnston (Head Coach). […]