awards

Team Awards

For more than 50 years, the Water Rat Swim Team has won awards. Recent ones include:

2016

1st Place
8/Under Girls YMCA New England Championships
8/Under Girls and Boys Combined YMCA New England Championships
8/Under Girls CT YMCA State Championships
8/Under Girls and Boys Combined CT YMCA State Championships
2nd Place
Senior Boys CT Short Course Championships
8/Under Boys CT YMCA State Championships
3rd Place
Senior Boys and Girls Combined Short Course Championships
CT Resident Relay Record for 15-16 Girls in the 200 Free Relay

2015

3rd Place
Senior Boys at CT Senior Long Course Championships
2nd Place
Senior Boys YMCA Short Course National Championships
3rd Place
Senior Boys at CT Senior Open Short Course Championships
1st Place
8/u Girls at YMCA New England Championships
2nd Place
8/u Boys at YMCA New England Championships

2014

2nd Place (tie)
Senior Boys at CT Senior Long Course Championships
3rd Place
11/12 Girls at CT LC Age Group Championships (lc)
6th Place
Senior Boys at YMCA Nationals (sc)
11th Place
Senior Combined at YMCA Nationals (sc)
3rd Place
11/12 Girls at CT SC Age Group Championships (sc)
11/12 Combined at CT Age Group Championships (sc)
2nd Place
12/U Combined at CT YMCA Championships
8/U Combined at CT YMCA Championships
1st Place
8/U Boys at YMCA New England Championships

2013

3rd Place
Senior Boys at CT Senior Long Course Championships
10/U at CT Age Group Championships (sc)
2nd Place
9/10 Girls at YMCA New England Championships
1st Place
9/10 Boys at CT YMCA Championships
9/10 Boys at YMCA New England Championships

2012

1st Place
8/U Boys at CT YMCA Championships
8/U Boys at YMCA New England Championships

2011

2nd Place
9/10 Boys at YMCA New England Championships
1st Place
13/14 Boys at CT Age Group Championships (sc)
8/U Boys at YMCA New England Championships
8/U Boys at CT YMCA Championships

2009

17th Place
Senior Combined 17th Place at YMCA Nationals (sc)
11th Place
Senior Boys at YMCA Nationals (sc)
One Senior Qualified for World Championship Trials
1st Place
11/12 Boys at CT Age Group Championships (sc)

2008

2nd Place
Senior Boys at CT Senior Championships (lc)
1st Place
9/10 Boys at YMCA New England Championships

2007

2nd Place
Senior Boys at CT Senior Championship (lc)
11/12 Boys CT Age Group Championships (lc)
10/U Boys 1st at CT Age Group Long Course Championship (sc)
10/u Boys CT Age Group Championships (sc)

2006

1st Place
10/U Boys CT Age Group Championships (sc & lc)
9/10 Boys CT YMCA Championships
9/10 Combined CT YMCA Championships
9/10 Boys YMCA New England Championships

2005

1st Place
10/U Boys CT Age Group Championships
8/U Boys New England YMCA Championships
8/U Boys CT YMCA Championships
8/U Combined CT YMCA Championships

2004

1st Place
Senior Women CT Senior Championships (sc)
11/12 Boys CT Age Group Championships (sc)
8/U Boys YMCA New England Championships
8/U Boys CT YMCA Championships
8/U Combined CT YMCA Championships

2003

1st Place
8/U Boys CT YMCA Championships

2002

1st Place
13/14 Boys CT Age Group Championships (sc)

2001

1st Place
13/14 Boys CT Age Group Championships (lc)
13/14 Girls CT Age Group Championships (lc)

2000

1st Place
11/12 Girls CT YMCA Championships
11/12 Boys CT Age Group Championships (sc)
11/12 Boys CT YMCA Championships
Two Senior Team swimmers qualify for Olympic Trials